In crisis? Call or text 988, any time.

Therapy Las Vegas

Court-Ordered Classes

Court-Ordered Anger Management Classes in Las Vegas

Saturday classes with a Nevada-licensed counselor. $25 an hour. Pick a 4-hour morning or afternoon session, or book both and finish 8 hours in one day.

First class: Saturday, January 9, 2027. Two sessions every Saturday: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Illustration of a man handing a completion certificate to a probation officer in her office

8-Hour Class

$200

One Saturday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., with an hour for lunch.

Book 8 Hours

Details

16-Hour Class

$400

Two full Saturdays, or four sessions.

Book 16 Hours

Details

26 or 52 Hours

$25 an hour

Come Saturdays until you finish. 26 hours costs $650. 52 hours costs $1,300.

Book Your Saturday

Details

Every class costs $25 an hour. Need 12 hours, a weeks order, or impulse control? See all classes and prices.

  • Led live by a Nevada-licensed counselor (LCPC) and Certified Anger Management Specialist-II
  • A free letter about our class to show your court before you pay
  • Your certificate, with your case number, within 24 hours of finishing
  • Full refund if your court won't accept our certificate

Last verified October 2026. Reviewed by a Licensed Provider.

Therapy Las Vegas runs these classes and charges for them. Our referral service stays free.

How Saturday Classes Work

Every Saturday has two live sessions. Book one session or both. Each session starts on time, and you leave when your hours are done. Pay $25 an hour when you book.

Hours you bookMorning sessionAfternoon session
19 to 10 a.m.2 to 3 p.m.
29 to 11 a.m.2 to 4 p.m.
39 a.m. to 12 p.m.2 to 5 p.m.
49 a.m. to 1 p.m.2 to 6 p.m.

Need 5 to 8 hours in one day? Book the full day: the whole morning session, lunch from 1 to 2 p.m., then the afternoon hours you need. 8 hours runs 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Each class hour includes 50 minutes of teaching and a 10-minute break.

Class meets live by video, led in real time by a Nevada-licensed counselor. Keep your camera on, and join from anywhere in Nevada.

Anger Management Class Prices in Las Vegas

Your court orderHow to finishPrice
8 hoursOne full Saturday$200
12 hoursOne full Saturday, then one more session$300
16 hoursTwo full Saturdays$400
26 hoursThree full Saturdays, then 2 hours$650
52 hoursSix full Saturdays, then one more session$1,300
13, 26, or 52 weeksOne session every Saturday, for the hours your order lists$25 an hour
Impulse controlSame class and priceSee impulse control class
Book Your Saturday

Which Class Do You Need?

Match the wording on your court paperwork:

Not sure? Choose "Not sure" when you book, and we'll email you to match your paperwork before your Saturday.

Ordered to get an evaluation first? Book an anger management evaluation by live video, $199.

Will My Court Accept Your Class?

Each judge and probation officer decides. Nevada has no state certification for anger management classes. Our class gives courts what they look for: a live class, a Nevada-licensed counselor, a structured curriculum, hourly attendance records, and a certificate with your case number. Download our free court letter, and show your court before you pay. If your court won't accept our certificate, we refund you in full.

Download the free court letter (PDF)

Need Help Right Now?

Worried you might hurt someone, or yourself? Call or text 988 any time. If someone is hurting you at home, call SafeNest's 24/7 hotline at (702) 646-4981. If someone is in danger, call 911.

Anger Management Classes: Common Questions

How much do anger management classes cost in Las Vegas?

Local programs run about $20 to $35 an hour. Our classes cost $25 an hour: $200 for 8 hours, $400 for 16 hours, $650 for 26 hours, and $1,300 for 52 hours. No intake fee or certificate fee.

Can I finish 8 hours of anger management in one day?

Yes. Book the full day on any Saturday: the morning session from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., lunch, then the afternoon session from 2 to 6 p.m. Your certificate arrives within 24 hours.

Is the class online or in person?

Our class meets live by video, led in real time by a Nevada-licensed counselor. Keep your camera on, and join from anywhere in Nevada. No recorded videos and no self-paced lessons.

Can I take court-ordered anger management online in Nevada?

Often, yes. Nevada has no state rule against online anger management, and each judge or probation officer decides. Many courts accept live video classes and turn down self-paced courses. Show your court our free letter before you pay.

Will my court accept your certificate?

Each judge and probation officer decides. Download our free court letter, and show your court before you pay. If your court won't accept our certificate, we refund you in full.

How long are court-ordered anger management classes?

Nevada courts commonly order 8, 12, 16, 26, or 52 hours, or a number of weeks. Your court paperwork lists the length. Pick the matching class, or choose "Not sure" when you book.

Which courts do you serve?

We serve people with orders from courts across Nevada, including:

Las Vegas Justice Court

Las Vegas Municipal Court

Henderson Municipal Court and Henderson Justice Court

North Las Vegas Municipal Court and North Las Vegas Justice Court

Eighth Judicial District Court and Family Court

Nevada Division of Parole and Probation

Every judge decides what counts, so show our free letter to your court before you pay.

What's the difference between anger management and impulse control?

Las Vegas courts often use "impulse control" for the same kind of class. Both teach skills to manage anger and avoid acting on impulse. See our impulse control class.

What do you learn in anger management?

Practical skills you use right away: spotting your warning signs with the anger meter, building an anger control plan, breaking the aggression cycle, changing the thoughts fueling your anger, speaking up without aggression, and handling conflict at home and at work. Each hour covers its own topic, and topics rotate, so returning students hear new material. Our classes follow the cognitive behavioral anger management model published by SAMHSA, the federal mental health agency.

What are the class rules?

Adults 18 and older, sober for every class.

Show your photo ID on camera at your first class.

Join by your session's start time, 9 a.m. or 2 p.m. Join more than 10 minutes late, and we'll move you to another session.

Camera on the whole time, in a private, quiet space, in Nevada. Never while driving or working.

Step away or turn your camera off, and the hour won't count.

What does the certificate include?

Your full legal name, case number, court, total hours, class dates, and the counselor's name, Nevada license number, and signature. We email your certificate within 24 hours of your last hour. With your permission, probation officers and attorneys confirm attendance by emailing hello@therapylasvegas.com, and we send free progress letters during longer programs.

Illustration of a man handing a completion certificate to a probation officer in her office
What's your refund policy?

Court won't accept your certificate: send us the note or email from your court, attorney, or probation officer within 30 days of finishing, and we refund you in full.

Cancel by Thursday at 12 p.m. before your Saturday: full refund, or move to another Saturday free. Email hello@therapylasvegas.com.

After Thursday at 12 p.m.: no refund. Email us, and we'll move you to another Saturday once, free, within 60 days.

Leave early: hours you don't attend aren't refunded.

Each session needs at least 3 students. If fewer book, we cancel the session by Thursday at 5 p.m. and refund you for those hours in full.

Do you offer domestic violence classes?

No. Domestic violence and domestic battery orders in Nevada require a state-certified program. Ask your attorney or the court for the list.

Who leads the classes?

A Nevada-licensed counselor (LCPC) and Certified Anger Management Specialist-II leads every class live. The counselor's name and license number appear on your certificate.

When do classes start?

The first classes run Saturday, January 9, 2027, with a morning session from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and an afternoon session from 2 to 6 p.m. Each session takes up to 12 students. Book now to hold your seat.

Is anger management the same as therapy?

No. Anger management classes teach skills in a group. Therapy goes deeper, one on one. Want a therapist for anger? Tell us what you need, and we'll email you providers with openings, free.

Do you take insurance?

No. Classes are self-pay, and insurance plans don't usually cover court-ordered classes. Public defender clients get 25% off with our discount code.

Book Your Saturday

About two minutes. Pick your Saturday and hours, then pay $25 an hour. We email your confirmation right away.

Book Your Saturday